1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://surfing.about.com/od/surferprofiles/p/joelparkinson.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Joel Parkinson

By

Joel Parkinson

Here's Joel Parkinson taking a break from elongated carving and taking to the air.

Born:

Joel Parkinson was born in Australia, April 10, 1981

Hometown:

Born in Manbour, Queensland, Australia, Joel now lives in Coolangata, Australia.

Nickname:

In the tradition of Aussies cutting off the end of names and adding an "o" or "y" (see Occy, Davo, Damo, etc), Joel Parkinson is now known the world over as Parko.

Style:

As both an athlete and free surfing genius, Parko shines as surfing's premier stylist. Parkinson is razor sharp and smooth as silk on the wave face. He strings together multiple maneuvers with deep, long turns and stays deep in the pocket at all times. Like Tom Curren or Taylor Knox, Joel is what most serious surfing athletes long to be. That's not to say he doesn't take to the air or spin his tail when the time calls for it. Whether in competition or in free surfing situations, Parko is consistent, radical and powerful.
Related Video
Joel Silver Interview
Guy Ritchie and Joel Silver Interview - RocknRolla
  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Surfing / Bodyboarding
  4. Famous Surfer Profiles
  5. Joel Parkinson: Famous Surfing Athlete Joel Parkinson

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.